Awards & Recognition

World Language Department Awards

The Northeast Conference Award for Excellence in Language Study: French, Spanish, Italian.

The Ruth Yergin Award for Excellence in Latin is given to the senior who has the highest average in the study of four or more years of Latin.  Ms. Yergin taught Latin at Pelham Memorial High School for over 30 years, and the prize is maintained through contributions to the PMHS Gift Fund in her memory.

The Fieri Italian Language Achievement Award was established in 1985 to enable and encourage gifted students to pursue their educational goals. It is presented to a college-bound Italian American student who has excelled in the study of the Italian Language.

World Language Dedication Award – This award recognizes a senior who has demonstrated a true commitment and passion to the study of world languages throughout his/her high school career.

The World Language Plaque Award is given annually to students who have successfully completed at least seven years of study in one or more world languages.  It is the department's most prestigious award.

 

The Lawrence C. Ryan Prize 

Sponsored by the parents of Latin students as well as former Latin students, the Lawrence C. Ryan Prize is awarded to a student in the senior class who most reflects the qualities Mr. Ryan has exemplified in his 29 years at Pelham Memorial High School. These qualities include a dedication to and excellence in the study of Latin, a demonstrated interest in Roman culture, outstanding character, active participation in athletics or community service and an engaging sense of humor.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spanish High School

Name

Level

Award

Catalanotto, Alyssa Lynn

1

Bronze

Joyce-Farley, Siobhan

1

Silver

Roksvold, Kristina

1

Gold

Casey, Analia

2

Bronze

Kaplansky, Sarah

2

Bronze

Lavandero, Mikaela

2

Gold

Lief, Rachel

2

Bronze

Maggiore, Marco

2

Honorable Mention

Nagesar, Sarita

2

Silver

Pollock, Olivia

2

Honorable Mention

Shkoza,Dorina

2

Silver

Van Praagh, Emma

2

Gold

Fauber, Isabella

2

Bronze

Facciuto, Lucas

2

Gold

Garcia, Isabella

2

Honorable Mention

Rella, Christopher

2

Silver

Bober, Brett

3

Honorable Mention

Gardner, Shannon

3

Honorable Mention

Kalyvas, Emily

3

Bronze

Bertuccioli, Asia

3

Honorable Mention

Emma Almo

3

Honorable Mention

Sara Almo

3

Honorable Mention

Vanessa Rosado

3

Honorable Mention

Andrea Arcila Rodriguez

3

Honorable Mention

Vedika Basavatia

4

Silver

Lance Brady

4

Silver

Asher Lal

4

Honorable Mention

Stephanie Munn

4

Silver

Juliana Prisco

4

Honorable Mention

Morgan Sample

4

Honorable Mention

Hupprich, James

5

Honorable Mention

Salama, Michael

5

Silver

 

Italian High School

Name

Level

Award

Biskup, Jenna

1

Silver

Levine, Benjamin

2

Honorable Mention

O’Keefe, Camilla

3

Honorable Mention

Cannella, Matthew

3

Honorable Mention

Feldman, Allison

3

Gold

Plunkett, Nell

3

Honorable Mention

Sheldia, Mariza

3

Honorable Mention

Spana, Caroline

3

Honorable Mention

Vitale, Giovanna

3

Silver



French High School

Name

Level

Award

Atlas, Rachel

2A

Honorable Mention

Aumer, Claire

2A

Honorable Mention

Cipolla, Isabella

2A

Honorable Mention

DesMarais, Sophia

2A

Silver

Hart, Alexandra

2A

Silver

Herzog, Eliana

2A

Silver

Jenkins Jr,, Garrett

2A

Honorable Mention

Koff, Amelia

2A

Honorable Mention

Mclellan, Malia

2A

Honorable Mention

Moral, Namrata

2A

Honorable Mention

O’Connor, Katie

2A

Bronze

Russello, Georgia

2A

Honorable Mention

Schwarz, Jordan

2A

Gold

Shelton, Thomas

2A

Bronze

Navarro, Maelle

2C

Gold

Bletz-Teboul, Ethan

3A

Silver

Caminiti, Lila

3A

Honorable Mention

Christian, Daniela

3A

Honorable Mention

Kuelwein, Laurent-Leopold

3A

Gold

Wies, Margot

3A

Honorable Mention

Winburn, Zoe

3A

Bronze

Dermendzhiev, Andrey

3C

Gold

Lavandro, Mikaela

3C

Gold

Glist, Lukas

4A

Honorable Mention

Nakayama, Emily

4A

Bronze

Tahbaz, Stephen

4A

Honorable Mention

 

Latin High School

Name

Level

Award

Ranking

Loughran, Kathleen

2

 

Magna Cum Laude

Findikyan, James

2

 

Magna Cum Laude

O’Sullivan, Eleanor

2

 

Magna Cum Laude

Shannon, Dean

2

 

Magna Cum Laude

Rini, Brenna

2

Silver

Maxima Cum Laude

Conrad, Ulysses

2

Gold

Summa Cum Laude

Mbonu, Collins

3

 

Cum Laude

D’Adamo, Katherine

3

 

Cum Laude

Long, Madeleine

3

 

Cum Laude

Emery, Aidan

3

 

Magna Cum Laude

O’Sullivan, Arthur

4 Poetry

 

Magna Cum Laude

Aronson, Elise

5

 

Cum Laude

Joyce-Farley, Siobhan

5

 

Cum Laude

Gurl, Dylan

5

 

Cum Laude

Brewer, Rachel

5

 

Cum Laude

 

Spanish Middle School

Name

Level

Award

Polsky, Olivia

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Roy, Aadita

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Tanaka, Ryan

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Annbinu, Riana

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Lief, Isaac

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Boldyrev, Mary

1

Silver

D’Angelo, Katherine

1

Honorable Mention

Gonzalez-Breen, Naiya

1

Honorable Mention

Kuehlwein, Max

1

Honorable Mention

Meyerson, Julia

1

Bronze

O’Keefe, Daniel

1

Honorable Mention

Richardson, Tiana

1

Honorable Mention

Sample, Michael

1

Bronze

Sherbansky, Leah

1

Silver

Rosado, Isabella

1

Honorable Mention

Basavatia, Shreyas

1

Honorable Mention

Brown, Delaney

1

Bronze

Dunn, Teddy

1

Honorable Mention

Neu, Eleanor

1

Honorable Mention

Sherbansky, Jonah

1

Bronze

Sheehy, Kaitlin

1

Honorable Mention

Mory, Brianna

1

Honorable Mention

     


French Middle School

Name

Level

Award

Des Marais, Amelia

7th Grade

Silver

Gregware, Samantha

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Guo, Vivian

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Normoyle, Connor

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Pereira, Genevieve

7th Grade

Silver

Shelton, Laura

7th Grade

Honorable Mention

Olivier, Josephine

7th Grade

Gold

Brown, Nathalie

1

Silver

Chang, Victor

1

Gold

Cipolla, Sophia

1

Honorable Mention

Frei, Tobias

1

Honorable Mention

Aoife, Jeffries

1

Siver

Miyake, Abigail

1

Bronze

Nakayama, Natalie

1

Silver

Ndoka, Brian

1

Honorable Mention

Rainero, Grace

1

Honorable Mention

Seecharran, Jaya

1

Bronze

Levenson, Audrey

1

Silver

Wolf, Adam

1

Silver

 

Italian Middle School

Name

Level

Award

Giuseppi, Sienna

Novice (7)

Honorable Mention

Pilla, Charlie

Novice (7)

Bronze

Ulto, Lauren

Novice (7)

Honorable Mention

 

Latin Middle School

Name

Level

Award

Ranking

Michailoff, Matthew

Intro

 

Achievement

Rackley, Emily

Intro

 

Achievement

Kaplan, Scarlett

Intro

 

Outstanding Achievement

DeRogatis, Brandon

Intro

 

Outstanding Achievement

Rassi, Soroush

Intro

 

Outstanding Achievement

Conrad, Spencer

Intro

 

Outstanding Achievement

Scott, Andrew

Intro

 

Outstanding Achievement

Brandler, Katie

1

 

Cum Laude

Condon, Sean

1

 

Cum Laude

Baccei, Eli

1

 

Magna Cum Laude

Li, Serena

1

Silver

Maxima Cum Laude

Breskin, Larisa

1

Silver

Maxima Cum Laude

Campo, Sorany

1

Silver

Maxima Cum Laude

Pachuta, Clare

1

Silver

Maxima Cum Laude

Urquhart, Ian

1

Gold

Summa Cum Laude

Sasson, Adina

1

Gold

Summa Cum Laude

 

The following Level II Spanish Students placed in the 99th percentile of the Spanish National Exam in the Metropolitan area.  They were recognized in a special ceremony in New York City by the AATSP (American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese) on Saturday, May 18th.  They were accompanied by their teacher Ms. Snyder.

Congratulations to Emma Van Praagh and Lucas Facciuto!

 

2019 WLD Senior Awards

Northeast           

Language Student Name

French Benjamin Glickman

Spanish Isabel Kenny

Italian Kristina Roksvold

Ruth Yergin Award - Latin

Siobhan Joyce-Farley

The Lawrence C. Ryan Award - Latin

Alison Emery

Fieri Award - Italian

Claudia Dodge

WLD Dedication Award

Kristina Pompilio


 

                                         Pelham Memorial High School

World Language Plaque Award

Class of 2019

 

Seniors with 7 years or more of Language

Student

# of years total

Languages and Levels

Elise Aronson

7 years

Latin 5 and French 2

Lily Burns

8 years

Italian 3 and Spanish 5

Madeline Bryce

7 years

Mandarin 3 and Spanish 4

Connor Fleming

7 years

Latin 5 and Spanish 2

Sophia McSpedon

9 years

Latin 5 and French 4

Ashley Montiel

7 years

AP Spanish and French 2

Kristina Pompilio

8 years

Latin 4 and Spanish 4H

Luca Rivera

7 Years

AP Spanish and French 2

Ella Stern

8 Years

Spanish 4H and Latin 4